G
GoldKalkulator

Iranian Emami Gold Coin

Live Melt Value

$946.07

Gold content: 0.2354 oz (7.32g)

2 minutes ago

Specifications

Country🇮🇷 Iran
MintCentral Bank of Iran
YearsVarious
DenominationFull
Total weight8.136g
Purity90.0% (21.6K)
Gold content7.3220g (0.2354 oz)
Diameter22mm
Thickness1.5mm
TypeHistoric

Melt value by currency

USD$946.07
EUR831.41
GBP£711.36
INR90,764.35
TRY44,811.79
SARر.س3,547.77
AEDد.إ3,474.45
PKRRs262,874.87

Melt value by quantity

1×$946.07
2×$1,892.15
5×$4,730.36
10×$9,460.73
25×$23,651.82

Compare with similar coins

CoinGold contentPurityMelt value
Iranian Emami Gold Coin0.2354 oz90.0%$946.07
Saudi Guinea0.2354 oz91.7%$946.07
Indian Gold Sovereign0.2354 oz91.7%$946.07
Iraqi Gold Dinar0.2354 oz91.7%$946.07
Jordanian Gold Dinar0.2354 oz91.7%$946.07
Iranian Bahar Azadi0.2354 oz90.0%$946.07
Mehmet AydınMarket analysis by Mehmet Aydın·Precious Metals Editor·Last updated April 2026

About the Iranian Emami Gold Coin

The Iranian Emami Gold Coin is a 90.0% pure gold coin (21.6K) produced by Central Bank of Iran in Iran since Various. It contains 7.32g (0.2354 troy oz) of pure gold with a total weight of 8.136g. At today's spot price of $4,019.00/oz, the melt value is $946.07.

As a historic coin, the Iranian Emami Gold Coin may carry a numismatic premium above its melt value depending on condition, rarity, and collector demand. Common-date examples in circulated condition typically trade at 1-5% above melt value, while rare specimens can command significantly higher prices.

The Iranian Emami Gold Coin is minted in .900 fine gold (90% pure). This was the standard purity for gold coinage in the 19th and early 20th centuries. The 10% alloy gives excellent durability.

When buying a Iranian Emami Gold Coin, expect a dealer premium of 1-15% above melt value. When selling, reputable dealers pay 95-100%+ of melt value. Compare offers from at least 3 dealers before selling.

How to buy and sell a Iranian Emami Gold Coin

Buying

Purchase from reputable bullion dealers, banks, or government mints. Expect a premium of 1-15% above the melt value. Verify weight and purity before completing the purchase. Store in a safe or bank deposit box.

Selling

Sell to online bullion dealers for the best prices (95-100%+ of melt). Local coin shops offer 90-95%. Pawn shops offer the lowest at 80-90%. For rare coins, consider auction houses.

Iranian Emami Gold Coin specifications

coins.coinPage.content2.specsText

How much is a Iranian Emami Gold Coin worth today?

At today's gold price of $4,019.00 per troy ounce, the Iranian Emami Gold Coin has a melt value of about $946.07 — the worth of the 0.2354 oz of gold it contains. In practice you will pay a little above melt when buying and receive close to melt when selling, because dealers add a premium for minting, distribution and their margin. The melt value is the floor: it tells you what the metal alone is worth, which makes it the right number to measure any dealer's quote against.

Iranian Emami Gold Coin history

The Iranian Emami Gold Coin comes from Iran and has been issued Various by Central Bank of Iran. Coins like this were created to give investors and collectors a trusted, mint-backed way to own a precise amount of gold. Over the years it has built a reputation for consistent quality and recognisability — and recognisability is what gives a bullion coin its staying power, because a widely-known coin is easier to buy, sell and authenticate anywhere in the world. Its design and specifications have been kept stable so each new issue is interchangeable with the last.

Iranian Emami Gold Coin premium over spot

A Iranian Emami Gold Coin almost always costs more than its raw melt value. That extra is the premium, and it covers refining, minting, distribution and the dealer's margin. For a widely-traded bullion coin the premium is usually modest — often around 1-15% over spot — while scarcer or collectible coins can carry much higher premiums, and premiums also rise when demand spikes or supply tightens. When you sell, you typically recover 95-100%+ of the metal value, so buying at a low premium from a reputable dealer is the single biggest factor in your long-term return.

Where to buy and sell a Iranian Emami Gold Coin

Buy Iranian Emami Gold Coin coins from established, accredited bullion dealers — a trusted local coin shop or a major online dealer — and compare the total price including premium and shipping before committing. Check authenticity: buy sealed or graded where possible, verify the weight and dimensions, and be wary of prices that look too good to be true. When selling, get quotes from several dealers, as offers vary; a recognised coin in good condition with its packaging fetches the best price. Avoid pawn shops for bullion coins — specialist dealers almost always pay closer to true value.

Is the Iranian Emami Gold Coin a good investment?

As an investment the Iranian Emami Gold Coin has clear strengths: it holds 0.2354 oz of 90.0% gold, it is highly recognisable, and that recognisability makes it liquid — easy to sell quickly at a fair price almost anywhere. Like all gold, it is best treated as a long-term store of value and a hedge against inflation and currency weakness rather than a quick trade. The main cost to watch is the premium: pay too much over spot and it takes longer for the gold price to catch up. Bought sensibly from a reputable dealer and held for the long term, it is a solid, low-fuss way to own physical gold.

How much is a Iranian Emami Gold Coin worth today?

Based on today's gold spot price of $4,019.00/oz, a Iranian Emami Gold Coin has a melt value of $946.07. Market price may include a dealer premium above melt.

What is the gold content of a Iranian Emami Gold Coin?

A Iranian Emami Gold Coin contains 7.32g (0.2354 troy oz) of pure gold. Total weight is 8.136g at 90.0% purity (21.6K).

Is a Iranian Emami Gold Coin a good investment?

The Iranian Emami Gold Coin contains 0.2354 oz of gold providing intrinsic value. Bullion coins trade near melt while historic coins may carry numismatic premiums.

How can I verify a Iranian Emami Gold Coin is genuine?

Check weight (8.136g), diameter (22mm), and thickness (1.5mm) with precision instruments. Gold is not magnetic — a magnet test detects common fakes. For high-value coins, get PCGS or NGC certification.

Where is the best place to sell a Iranian Emami Gold Coin?

Online bullion dealers pay 96-99% of melt value. Local coin shops: 90-95%. Pawn shops: 80-90%. For rare specimens, auction houses may pay above melt. Always get multiple quotes.

How much does a Iranian Emami Gold Coin weigh?

A Iranian Emami Gold Coin weighs 8.136g total. Of this, 7.32g (0.2354 troy oz) is pure gold. Diameter: 22mm, thickness: 1.5mm.

What is the premium on a Iranian Emami Gold Coin?

The Iranian Emami Gold Coin typically trades at a premium of around 1-15% over its melt value, covering minting, distribution and dealer margin. Scarcer dates or graded coins can cost more. When selling, you usually recover 95-100%+ of the metal value.

Where can I sell my Iranian Emami Gold Coin?

Sell to established bullion dealers or reputable coin shops, online or local, and get quotes from several since offers vary. A recognised coin in good condition with its packaging sells closest to its $946.07 melt value. Avoid pawn shops, which tend to pay less.